Create

 

 

 

 

 









The CREATE Open is a unique Robotics challenge open to teams of any age or background. Although most events are geared toward 12th grade and younger, we welcome teams of professional engineers and anyone else from middle schools to universities willing to test their skills against the very best. Just be sure to check the event page of the event you are interested in to determine the target age group.

This year's challenge will be a modified version of the VRC game In the Zone. The modified rules for the Open can be found in the Game Rules Addendum below.  For all the rules for In the Zone visit the In the Zone EDR page.

 

Documents 

   Rules Addendum

   FAQs

   Inspection Checklist

   License Plate Template

    Scorecards

        Matches

        Skills

 

 

China Cup

Starting in 2017-2018, CREATE is proud to announce the China Cup.  This program is available to Open Program teams in the Heartland of America (Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, Kansas, Colorado, Wyoming South Dakota and Minnesorta).  This season long, multi-event program, gives teams the opportunity to earn a sponsored spot to compete in Shanghai, China, in the summer fo 2018.  Sponsorship pays a significant portion of the traval costs per team.  The following document details this exciting new program.

     China Cup - Heartland Region Rules

 

     Event Data Detail

         China Cup Standings - Heartland Region - Data Detail

         Skills Rankings - Heartland Region - Data Detail

 

 

CREATE would love to partner with other organizations across United States to develop a China Cup Chapter for your region.  

                

China Cup – Heartland Region – Rankings

 

FINAL RANKINGS

Rank Team Number Points Program City State
1 C2525A 1020 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
2 C5155S 810 Cross County Robotics Stromsburg Nebraska
***********
**************
*************
 Teams above earn a Partially Sponsored Trip to China
*********************
*****************
3 C2427A 577.5 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
4 C8019Z 522.5 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
5 C1064D 370 Omaha North Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
6 C1064F 355 Omaha North Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
7 C2525X 347.5 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
8 C2525Z 307.5 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
9 C8675D 225 DC West Waterloo Nebraska
10 C2427B 180 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
***********
**************
*************
Teams above (3rd-10th place) earn a chance for a Partially Sponsored trip to China
*********************
*****************
11 C3601A 145 St. Paul Public School SAINT PAUL Nebraska
11 C3621B 145 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
11 C5155Z 145 Cross County Robotics Stromsburg Nebraska
14 C1064C 120 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
15 C2121B 120 Norfolk Public School's After-School Program Norfolk Nebraska
***********
**************
*************
All teams above (1st-15th place) qualify for the U.S. Open Robotics Championship
*********************
*****************
16 C1064B 110 Omaha North Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
17 C2163A 105 York Middle School York Nebraska
18 C3604C 100 Nebraska Christian Schools Central City Nebraska
19 C3622A 90 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
19 C1064A 90 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
19 C7700C 90 King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School Omaha Nebraska
22 C3604N 80 Nebraska Christian Schools Central City Nebraska
23 C4981A 75 Valley Heights JR SR High School Blue Rapids Kansas
24 C3688A 35 O'Neill High School O'neill Nebraska
25 C2427C 30 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
26 C8019A 20 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
27 C3621A 5 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
27 C8019B 5 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska

 

Heartland Region – Skills Rankings

 

FINAL RANKINGS



Points


Rank Team Number Total Prog Driver Program City State
1 C2427A 94 12 82 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
2 C5155S 92 12 80 Cross County Robotics Stromsburg Nebraska
3 C2525X 84 2 82 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
4 C2525Z 82 2 80 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
5 C2525A 79 2 77 YETIbotics Aurora Nebraska
5 C8675D 79 5 74 DC West Schools Waterloo Nebraska
7 C8019Z 72 10 62 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
8 C5155Z 42 0 64 Cross County Robotics Stromsburg Nebraska
9 C2427B 62 2 60 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
10 C2427C 60 0 60 Benson High Magnet School Omaha Nebraska
11 C3601A 54 2 52 St. Paul Public School SAINT PAUL Nebraska
12 C1064D 52 0 52 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
13 C1064F 46 0 46 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
14 C1064C 44 10 34 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
15 C1064A 40 0 40 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
15 C2163A 40 0 40 York Middle School York Nebraska
17 C3604C 32 10 22 Nebraska Christian Schools Central City Nebraska
17 C3263C 32 2 30 Axtell Schools Axtell Nebraska
19 C8019C 30 0 30 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
20 C2163B 27 2 25 York Middle School York Nebraska
21 C4981A 25 0 25 Valley Heights JR SR High School Blue Rapids Kansas
22 C8019T 22 0 22 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
23 C3604N 15 0 15 Nebraska Christian Schools Central City Nebraska
23 C3621B 15 0 15 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
25 C3281A 14 0 14 Holdege High School Holdrege Nebraska
*********
*************
********
********
*********
Teams above (1st-24th place) qualify for  the Heartland Regional
*********************
*************
26 C3621A 10 4 6 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
27 C1064B 2 0 2 Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha Nebraska
28 C3622A 2 0 2 Columbus High School Columbus Nebraska
28 C8019B 2 0 2 Lakeview High School Columbus Nebraska
               



If you are an event organizer and would like to learn more about the CREATE Open or the China Cup please contact us at Support@CREATE-Found.org.

 

   
Contact Us    •    Legal Notices          © Copyright 2008 CREATE